• hdr3.jpg
  • hdr1.jpg
  • hdr4.jpg
  • hdr5.jpg
  • hdr2.jpg

Departments

 2020 FERGUS COUNTY PRIMARY ELECTION DATES

May 4, 2020:   Close of Regular Voter Registration (Voters registered by this date will have their name in the Register and the Precinct)

May 5, 2020:   Beginning of Late Registration (Voters in this category must go to the County Election Administrator's Office and receive an absentee/early ballot)

May 8, 2020:   Date by which ballots are mailed to voters on the absentee list

June 1, 2020 - 12:00 p.m.:  Final time and date to receive an absentee/early ballot

June 2, 2020 - 7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. -   2020 Federal Primary Election

                        7:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. -  Same day registration at County Election Administrators Office

                         

FERGUS COUNTY CANDIDATES 

Fergus County Commissioner - District 1.............................Ross Butcher

Fergus County Clerk of District Court...................................Phyllis Smith

Fergus County Community Council - Elect 3 in each District:

District 1 -- Scott Seilstad, Shirley Barrick, Zelda Boogman

District 2--Joshua Scotson, Gilles Stockton

District 3--Helen Shipman, Tom Wojtowick, Kurt McCauley, Jerry Hanley, Thomas (TJ) Greenberg

 

Precinct Committee Persons:

Democrat Man                                   Democrat Woman

Precinct 2

Precinct 3       

Precinct 4       

Precinct 5       

Precinct 6        Rachel Stansberry

Precinct 7        Jeffry H. Shelden                                      Lois Shelden

Precinct 8        Michael Peterson                                      Barbara Lodman

Precinct 9        George Maruska                                      Joanne Berry

Precinct 10       Arthur Canfield                                        Betty Maruska

Precinct 11       Clay Dunlap                                             Marie Dunlap

Precinct 12       

Precinct 13       

Precinct 14       Ben Peterson

Precinct 16       

Precinct 17       

Precinct 18       

 

   Republican Man                         Republican Woman 

Precinct 2

Precinct 3               David McClure                                Joyce McClure

Precinct 4               Scott Seilstad

Precinct 5

Precinct 6               Michael Vlastelic                           Deborah Vlastelic

Precinct 7               Bruce Luhrsen

Precinct 8               Bruce Williams                              Charlene Williams

Precinct 9               Anna Morris

Precinct 10             Alexzandra Dunnington

Precinct 11             Randy Boling

Precinct 12

Precinct 13             Frank Burns                                    Anita Buzzy

Precinct 14             Earl Bricker                                     Dixie Hertel

Precinct 16             Ed Butcher                                      Pamela Butcher

Precinct 17             Terry Gill                                          Kathleen Eastman

Precinct 18             Rodney McClure                              Doreen McClure

 

Conservation District Supervisor                           Terry Econom & Nita Bronec

 

Election Information:

City of Lewistown Precinct Map

Fergus County Precinct Map

 

Forms:

Birth Certificate Request

Death Certificate Request

Voter Registration Form

Absentee Ballot Request Form

Realty Transfer Certificate

Address
712 W Main, Suite 204
Lewistown MT  59457

Contact
Phone: 406-535-5242
Fax: 406-535-9023
clerkrecorder@co.fergus.mt.us

Office Hours
Monday through Friday
8:00 AM 5:00 PM


Rana J Wichman
Clerk and Recorder
Election Administrator

Abbie Craig
Recording/Office Clerk